2019 Valor Awards Winners Announced

The 2019 NJ FMBA Valor Awards Banquet will be held on Saturday April 27, 2019 at the Pines Manor in Edison from

6:00PM to 11 :00PM. All the award winners, including honorable mention winners, will be notified by mail in the next few weeks. Local Presidents and Dele­gates will also be contacted about both purchasing ads to support the event, and tickets for the event. This is one of the finer events that the NJ FMBA con­ducts each year, as we honor our own. Please plan to attend and support our brothers and sisters.

 

GOLD MEDAL OF VALOR

F.F. Evan Kontos

Trenton Local 6

SILVER MEDAL OF VALOR

F.F. Zach Weissglass

Roselle Local 55

BRONZE MEDAL OF VALOR

Captain Frank Liscio

Captain Thomas Dyk Captain Thomas Hogan

F.F. Rocco Maley

F. F. Louis Dearani

F. F. Kyle Hoffman

F.F. Brian Hirshmanner

F.F. Plummer Baker

F.F. Derek Martinez

F. F. Mathew Zavattaro

F.F. Herbert Eggers

F. F. Kevin Rice

F. F. Dane Kirwin

Paterson Locals 2 and 202

LIFE SAVING AWARD

F.F. Claudio Ramirez

Roselle Local 55

MARK VIRAG BROTHERHOOD AWARD

Richard Mikutsky

Retired Local 243

EMS MEDAL OF DISTINCTION

F.F. Zach Panzarella

F.F. Scott Mathews

Paterson Local 2

SCOTT GARBER AWARD

Timothy Duetsch

Summit Local 54

LOCAL OF THE YEAR

Long Branch Local 68

HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Captain Michael Hook

F.F. Marco Miranda

F.F. Kyle Hughes

F.F. Thomas Gilberti

Paterson Locals 2 and 202

MULTI- AGENCY AWARD

Trenton Local 6 & 206

Chief Clifford Willever

Captain Steve Yarosz

Captain Stephen Rosati

Captain Mark Cozens

F. F. Ernast Wilcox

F. F. Evan Kontos

F.F. Brian Roberts

F.F. Miguel Nazario

F.F. Jose Santos

F.F. Raymond Degado

F.F. Richard Stenger

F.F. Michael Szabo

F. F. Joseph Szabo

F.F. Stephen Muni

along with

Hamilton Locals 84 and 284

Duty Chief John Retalis

SOC Chief Richard Kraemer

Captain Joe Troyano

Lieutenant Keith Greene

F.F. Frank Barkosky

F.F. Christian MacNeil

F. F. Arcadia Rivera 111

F.F. Jeffrey Barlow

F.F. Leonard Pope

F. F. David Krueger

F.F. Steven Lykes

GROUP EFFORT MEDICAL

Elizabeth Locals 9, 209 309

Acting Deputy Chief Steve McConlouge

EMS Supervisor James G. Bantin

Acting Captain James Higgins

Captain Jeffrey P. Gallicchio

F. F. Sean Horton

F.F. John Mooney

F.F. Leonardo Spina JR

F.F. Frank J. Blackford JR

F.F. Dulga Rosa

F.F. Patrick Lin

F.F. Arminio P. Lotta

F.F. Patrick L. Wirkus

F.F. John P. Sacco

EMT Richard Hernandez

EMT Brent Cinberg

EMT Kenroy Sealey

EMT Christopher Edmondson

GROUP EFFORT NON-FIRE

Morristown Locals 43 and 243

Captain Stewart Williamson

Captain Phil Barter

Fire Marshal Mike Geary

F.F. Gerald Beston

F.F. Thomas Dennehy

F.F. Peter Dwyer

F.F. David Barter

F.F. Christian Mussner

F.F. Larry Gross

F.F. Joseph R. Sanfelice Ill

F.F. Bill Hoferer

F.F. Don Leyhan

F.F. Sean McDonough

GROUP EFFORT FIRE AWARD

Clifton Local 21

Captain Michael Montague

Lieutenant Salvatore Guardascione

Lieutenant Charles P. Stauhs

Lieutenant Frank Yodice

F.F. Arthur Veale

F.F. Todd Healy

F. F. Patrick Ranft

F.F. Ryan Laurice

F.F. Steven Kochik


Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.